The 2018 Kenyan Coast Music Awards Nominees Announced

The 2018 kenyan coast music awards are finally here. Nominees name are out and the voting lines are open. Popular coastal artist who are topping the nomimee list include, Kelechi African, Ohms Law Montana and Kaa La Moto among others.

Voting are on 2 basis online and SMS voting constituting 30% and 70% respectively. SMS voting will cost Ksh.10 per SMS and you can vote as much as you want.

SMS LINE SEND NOMINEE CODE TO 22275

VOTE HERE

 

2018 KENYAN COAST MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES

[1]. DANCE GROUP/SOLO DANCER OF THE YEAR
      • TSUNAMI DANCERS (TAA3)
      • COAST WARRIOR (TAA7)
      • DABS (TAA8)
      • DADDY THE DANCER (TAA1)
      • G-CLEFF DANCERS (TAA2)
      • INFERNO DANCERS (TAA4)
 
[2]. BLOGGER OF THE YEAR
      • MACHAMPALI (HSOY9)
      • BARAKA (TAA6)
      • LIFE IN MOMBASA (HD4)
      • VOI2DAY (AA7)
      • JASPER MAZZA (AA5)
      • FAUZ KHALID (HD1)
 
[3]. PROMISING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
      • BEKA THE BOY (NTY1)
      • AMARILA  (AA6)
      • CARDIAC POET (AA8)
      • BIEN MUSIC (HD5)
      • SLY P  (HD2)
      • MIA IVY (HD3)
 
[4]. GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR
      • WHO IS LIKE OUR GOD – SMILEY ANNITA (ma2
      • KAMELODY – MOX (ma3
      • AMENIWEZA – MATENDO FT IMMANUEL (AA9
      • NIBARIKI – CATE NJANE (AA4
      • HELLO – TONY BRIGHTON (SSP4
      • DEKA – SCALLY MUSIC (SSP5)
 
[5]. BEST SONG OF THE YEAR
      • LOVE ME – KELECHI AFRICANA (SSP7
      • AMBITIONS – LIONS OF TSAVO (SSP6
      • KISAUNI – OHMS LAW (SSP3
      • WAKANDA – MUSIC REBORN (AA2
      • CHUMCHUM – HENSMALAW (EMTY4
      • DEFENDER – RENCIA (EOTY6
 
[6]. BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR
       • AFRICAN LOVER – NADIA MUKAMI (EOTY8
       • LOVE ME – KELECHI AFRICANA (EMTY2
       • HAWAJUI – ROJO MO FT KHALIGRAPH (EOTY9
       • AMBITIONS – LIONS OF TSAVO (EMTY3)  
       • IFIKIE UNIVERSITY – CARDIAC POET (EMTY1
       • BAD GIRL – BAWAZIR (EMTY5
 
[7]. GROUP OF THE YEAR
      • LIONS OF TSAVO (NTY3
      • NEO THE BAND (MA4
      • JUUKUA BAND (EOTY1
      • C-SIDE 254/NEICA (EOTY3
      • YAKUZA (EOTY5
      • 800100 GANG (EOTY4)
 
[8]. AUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
      • LECHI ON THE BEAT (EOTY2
      • TOTTI (NTY4
      • PINCHEZ (NTY2
      • PETROOZ (MA6)
      • TEKNIXX (MA5)
      • HEAVY G (NTY5
 
[9]. VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
      • DIRECTOR LAMAR (SSP1
      • RICKY BECKO (SSP2
      • AJUS (AA1
      • TYGA (EMTY6
       • LIL GUY G (EMTY9
      • NEZZOH MONTS (EMTY7)
 
[10]. FEMALE GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR 
        • MERCY D LAI (EMTY8
        • CATE NJANE (NAM3
        • ARI LOVENESS (NAM5
        • KRISPEE (NAM10
        • HAVOC (NAM11)
        • SHUA ALICE (EMY3)
 
[11]. MALE GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
        • KEAM KYM (EMY4
        • MOX (NAM2)
        • TONY BRIGHTON (NAM6
        • SHALO B (NAM1
        • LAMECKBOY (NAM4
        • RICK JAZZ (EMY2
 
[12]. HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
        • OHMS LAW (FA6
        • KAA LA MOTO (NAM8
        • AMARILA (nam7
        • KING C THE RAPPER (EDY11
        • MJUKUU (FA3
        • YUCK FAMILY (FA4
 
[13]. COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
        • KELECHI FT QUE – DIGO LOVE (EDY9
        • SUSUMILA FT TOTTI – SO FINE (FA2
        • DAZLAH FT NAIBOI – AMAMADODO (EMY1
        • BEKA THE BOY FT PETRA (EDY10
        • ROJO MO FT KHALIGRAPH – HAWAJUI (SMP6
        • JONNY SKANI FT TIMMY T DAT (SMP7
 
[14]. FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
        • NADIA MUKAMI (EDY2
        • KASCHANA (EDY3
        • SIS P (EDY8
        • JOVIAL (EDY6
        • MIA IVY (EDY4)
        • BEST BOOMER (EDY7)
 
[15]. MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
        • KELECHI AFRICANA (EDY1
        • BEKA THE BOY (SMP2
        • CARDIAC POET (EDY5
        • OHMS LAW (SMP3
        • AMARILA (SMP5
        • DAZLAH KIDUCHE (SMP4)
 
[16]. BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
        • NEEMA SULUBU (SMP1
        • ANGIE MAGIO (EMY8
        • KIBIBI KASSIM (EMY9
        • ANNETTE ODUSI (EMY6
        • CAROLYNE MUTUA (EMY7
        • TINA KHAN (ATY5
 
[17]. BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR
        • HUSSEIN HASSAN (TPTY6
        • LUWI CAPELLO (ATY4
        • AJUS (SMB1
        • JUMA SHIBE (SMB2
        • MWALIMU (SMB5) 
        • RAJAB RASHID (TPTY5
 
[18]. FREELANCER DJ OF THE YEAR
        • DJ ALPHAH (ATY3
        • DJ KRYPTIC (SMB3
        • DJ KIJANA (TPTY9)  
        • DJ CARTEL 254 (TPTY8
        • DJ ANTHONY ARIES (SMB4
        • DJ DOLLA PAPI (ATY1)
 
[19]. MALE DJ OF THE YEAR
        • VJ CHRIS (TTW1
        • DJ LENIUM (TPTY4
        • DJ NICK PHONDO (TPTY3
        • DJ NELLY (EHTY5
        • DJ CROWNBEE (TPTY7
        • DJ BRUCE (EMY11
 
[20]. FEMALE DJ OF THE YEAR
        • REBORN (EHTY8
        • VJ SHIROH (EHTY1
        • SIZE 7 (TPTY2
        • DJ SHINNAH (EHTY9
        • DJ JACKIE GIFT (MIYP4)
 
[21]. NIGHT / SPORTS CLUB OF THE YEAR
        • ANUBA (EHTY12
        • DANKA (EHTY10
        • HYPNOTICA (TPTY1
        • SKY LOUNGE (EHTY6
        • BELLA VISTA (EHTY13
        • ROSEWOOD VOI (EHTY4
 
[22]. FEMALE HOST OF THE YEAR
        • AISHA WANJIKU (EHTY2
        • FARIDA ALI (EMY10
        • MASAWE JAPAN (BTY5
        • MOMO (DT9
        • MNYAZI KAKINDA (FMOY4)
        • MAMA MADIKODIKO (BTY6
 
[23]. MALE HOST OF THE YEAR
        • WILLY M TUVA (BTY3
        • BILLY MIA (BTY7
        • DOKTA DAMBEL (BTY10
        • CHAPATIZZO (FMOY2
        • CAPTAIN LUI (FMOY3
        • DADDY SILK (FMOY1
 
[24]. MAINSTREAM SHOW OF THE YEAR
        • MSETO EA (BTY4
        • MAZA (BTY9
        • KIFADO FAMILY SHOW (BTY1
        • GANI KALI (BTY2
        • MASHAV MASHAV (BTY8
        • EDEN GOSPEL SHOW (DT6
        
[25]. KARAOKE HOST OF THE YEAR
        • DJ LENIUM (DT7
        • SAMANTHA WENDY (DT2
        • NJERI (DT4
        • MAN JOSH (DT3
        • VIQUEE OFULA (DT1
        • KOWA THE GREAT (ES6
 
[26]. DANCEHALL/REGGAE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
        • FRANKIE DEE (ES4
        • BOBO RIDER (ES7) 
        • MACHILA G (ES3
        • C DE ARTISTE (ES5)
        • QRITIQAL (ES2)
 
[27]. KARAOKE SHOW OF THE YEAR
        • SAMANTHA & DJ HUSSEIN (ES1
        • KILI KARAOKE (CSOY5
        • KARAOKE EXPERIENCE (CSOY3
        • CLOUDS KARAOKE (TTW6
        • JOLY KARAOKE (CSOY4
        • INSANE PITCHES (CSOY2
 
[28]. MOST PERFORMING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
        • SUSUMILA (TTW3)  
        • BEKA THE BOY (TTW2
        • OHMS LAW (TTW4
        • DAZLAH (TTW5
        • ARKADI B (MIYP1
        • MIA IVY (MIYP2
 
[29]. MOST HARDWORKING BAND OF THE YEAR
        • NEO THE BAND (MMOY1
        • JUUKUA BAND (MMOY2
        • RICKY MELODIEES (MIYP7
        • MASHUJAA THEATRE GROUP (MIYP4
        • SANAA SANA (MIYP5
        • HOSINI (MIYP9)
 
[30]. MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
        • WILLY M TUVA (MMOY3
        • ALLY B (MIYP6
        • DJ LENIUM (MIYP8
        • ELVIS MVOI (MIYP3
        • DOKTA DAMBEL (MMOY4
        • MAHMOOD NOOR (MIYP10
 
[31]. HYPEMAN / MCEE OF THE YEAR
        • MC KING’ORI (CWT1
        • HYPEMASTA KAVALIER (CWT5
        • DOKTA DAMBEL (APS4
        • BWIRE NDUBI (APS6
        • MC QUINCY (APS2
        • ENOS OPIYO (APS8)
admin

admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *